May 24, 2024 Hours:
Unknown


More Hours
P.O. Box 337, 17 George St.
Parry Sound, Ontario, P2A 2X4 
Email: info@museumontowerhill.com
Phone: 705-746-5365
Adults $5
Senior/Child $3
Pass Holders FREE

Miller Cup

The cup was started by Capt J. B. Miller and was presented to the Granite Curling Club of Parry Sound. The cup was started in January 1901.

Here is the list of players who won the Miller Cup year after year. If you have photos of these players, a bio about them, or the list of winners for the missing years, please email info@museumontowerhill.com.

* Please Check, Unclear.

 

1901

W. Ireland

D W Ross

R. W. George

C. A. Phillips (Skip)

 

 

1902

P. Johnston

Dr. Playton

T. C. Begg

A. B. Begg (Skip)

 

 

1903

Fred McNabb

F. R. Powell

Dr. H. G. Plaxton*

Jas. Craig (Skip)

 

 

1904

Rev Chilcott

H. Laughington*

Dr. S. N. Davis*

Alex Logan (Skip)

 

 

1905

Chas Gentiles

Rev. t. Chilcott

Dr. S. N. Davis

A. B. Begg (Skip)

 

 

1906

Mr. Hafford

H. Grier

A. I. Clark*

Dr. H. G. Plaxton (Skip)

 

 

1907

A. W. Garnett

Geo W. Hofferd

Geo W. White

H. Y. Complin (Skip)

 

1908

1909

 

1910

J. J. McGrail

Jack Campbell

Claud Spence

A. B. Begg (Skip)

 

 

1911

J. A. Dwyer

R. B. Buchan

H. Y. Laughingto

H. Y. Complin (Skip)

 

 

1912

H. D. Foot

Jas Logan

A. E. Irwin

C. A. Phillips (Skip)

 

 

1913

Jas Wood

I. R. Bentley

T. Calbam*

J. M. Logan (Skip)

 

 

1914

C. H. Robinson

R. T. White

A. E. Reekie

H. F. McQuire (Skip)

 

 

1918

N. Gilchrist

E. D. McInnes

John Wood

A. C. Logan (Skip)

 

 

1919

J. Broadbent

C. H. Knight

F. G. Cochlin

A. C. Logan (Skip)

 

1920

1921

1922

1923

1924

 

1925

A. S. Rowe

G. S. Whitney

P. McEwan

J. M. Logan (Skip)

 

1926

1927

1928

1929

1930

1931

 

1932

T. M. <itchell

E. Schnurr

J. O. Outrizac

H. E. Tate (Skip)

 

 

1933

J. Laird

A. Gilchritst

Allan Hurst

E. W. Young (Skip)

 

 

1934

H. Farr Jr.

J. Laird

O. J. H. Morrish

H. Y. Farr (Skip)

 

 

1935

J. Campbell

R. T. Wite

R. Harmon

I. H. Little (Skip)

 

 

1936

E. M. Dunn

N. Buttrell

J. R. Laird

J. M. Logan (Skip)

 

 

1937

John Hudson

Howard Lane

Alf Forth

I. H. Little (Skip)

 

 

1938

R. Ramsay

D. MacFarlane

R. T. White

E. W. Young (Skip)

 

1939

 

1940

David Hudson

E. C. Childerhose

Carl GrosKarth

R. T. White(Skip)

 

 

1941

E. Burr

C. Robb

J. C. Macpherson

G. L. Zeigler (Skip)

 

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

 

1952

 

 

jhkjhfglhsffffffffff

 

 

1953

Ted Laird

Al Wilson

Ross Kerelak*

J.h. Little (Skip)

 

1954

 

 

jhfladshfadhjkfffffff

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2013 West Parry Sound District Museum 17 George St. Parry Sound, Ontario P2A 2X4
Phone: 705-746-5365 Fax: 705-746-8775 E-mail info@museumontowerhill.com
Funding provided by the
Government of Ontario.